E-Learning and Instructional Support (ELIS)

e-Cornucopia Conference 2017

About
Schedule
Registration
Logistics
Sponsorship
Presentations
Posters
Speakers

conference Schedule

 Friday, June 23, 2017  8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

 

Session Time

 

Gold Rooms

 

 

Oakland Room

 

Lake Superior Room B

 


Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
8:00 - 9:00 AM Registration, Posters and Continental Breakfast (Gold Rooms)
 



9:00 - 9:20 AM

Welcome (Gold Rooms)

James Lentini, Oakland University Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
Shaun Moore, Director of e-Learning





 

 

 



Breakout Session 1

9:30 - 10:20 AM

 

 



Using Video Technologies to Teach Writing Transfer

Crystal VanKooten and
Katie Jostock

9:30 AM
Insights Into How Students Around the World Use Online Content in Their Educational Pursuits

Addington Coppin

10:00 AM
Just-In-Time Learning For Moodle: Managing Moodle Access to Support Student Learning

John McEneaney

 

 



Establishing Learning and Behavioral Expectations

Dan Arnold and
Christina Moore 

 





 

 

 

Breakout Session 2
10:30 - 11:20 AM

 


Exploring Cognitive Complexity Development in Hybrid Counseling Theories Courses

Ashley Branson and 
Richard Powell

10:30 AM
Using Mobile and Barcode Technology to Supplement Student Feedback in Labs

Dominic Dabish

11:00 AM
Progress Report Journals: Reflecting on Course Performance

Christina Moore

 

 


Scaffolding Learning with Technology

Gregory Allar 

 





 

 

Breakout Session 3
11:30 - 12:20 PM

 

Talking about Technology Issues: Suggestions, Guidance and Advice

Melissa Vervinck, Rhonda Yates and Rebecca Gaydos

11:30 AM
Wait, Prezi Can Do That?

Dave Goodrich

12:00 AM
VoiceThread for Discussions

Jason Siko

 

Gaming the System: Innovative Pedagogical Design

Tammy Douglas

 

 





12:30 - 1:50 PM Lunch (Gold Rooms)




1:00 - 1:50 PM

Keynote: Are you Gameful? Understanding (and Improving) Student Academic Engagement 
Barry Fishman (Gold Rooms)








Breakout Session 4

2:00 - 2:50 PM


How Do We Promote and Sustain Student Engagement?

Caryl Walling and
Narine Mirijanian


Developing, Implementing and Managing a Mandatory Online Learning Readiness Course

Linda Wareck and Kerry Daniel 

2:00 - 3:50 PM

Going Gameful with GradeCraft

Evan Straub and 
Barry Fishman







Breakout Session 5

3:00 - 3:50 PM

Surviving the Group Project: Strategies for Turning Student Groups into Effective Teams

Amy Rutledge

Vision to Action: OCC's New  Faculty Training and Quality Online Course Development Program

Tonya Thomas

 





4:00 - 4:20 PM Take Away Discussions (Gold Rooms)




4:20 - 4:30 PM Conclusion and Prizes (Gold Rooms)